-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Ecuador

A'I | Achuar | Amazon Kichwa | Awa | Chachi | Chibuleo | Epera | Huancavilca | Huaorani | Kanari | Kayambi | Karanki | Kitu Kara | Natabuela | Otavalo | Salasaca | Saraguro | Shiwiar | Shuar | Siona Secoya |

..................................................................................................................................

Huancavilca
Indigenous Group Huancavilca (Also known as: Manteno, Punae, Montuvio, Manta)
Location Ecuador, south coastal region, provinces of Guayas and Manabí
Estimated Population 168,724 (2002, CODENPE)
Environment Lowland / Tropical / Coastal
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Tourism / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Completely Assimilated
Language Family Spanish
Classification:
Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Italo-Western, Western, Gallo-Iberian, Ibero-Romance, West Iberian, Castilian
Alternate names: Castellano, Espanol
Website URLs Edufuturo Project
CODENPE – Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Social and Indigenuos Movements of Ecuador
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-