-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Ecuador

A'I | Achuar | Amazon Kichwa | Awa | Chachi | Chibuleo | Epera | Huancavilca | Huaorani | Kanari | Kayambi | Karanki | Kitu Kara | Natabuela | Otavalo | Salasaca | Saraguro | Shiwiar | Shuar | Siona Secoya |

..................................................................................................................................

Kitu Kara
Indigenous Group Kitu Kara (Also known as: Kitukara, Quitu-Cara, Kichwa)
Location Ecuador, Calderón, Carapungo, Zámbiza, Llano Grande, Llano Chico.
Estimated Population 100,000 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Highland / Mountain / Plain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Quichua, Calderon Highland
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternate Names: Calderón Quichua, Pichincha Quichua, Cayambe Quichua
Dialect: Runa Shimi
Website URLs Edufuturo Project
CODENPE - Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Quechua Network - Ecuador hosts indigenous summit
Ethnologue: Quichua, Calderón Highland, A Lanuage of Ecuador
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Social and Indigenous Movements of Ecuador
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Confederation of the Peoples of Kichwa Nationality of Ecuador
ECUARUNARI
Indigenous Peoples and Nationalities of Abya Yala

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-