-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Ecuador

A'I | Achuar | Amazon Kichwa | Awa | Chachi | Chibuleo | Epera | Huancavilca | Huaorani | Kanari | Kayambi | Karanki | Kitu Kara | Natabuela | Otavalo | Salasaca | Saraguro | Shiwiar | Shuar | Siona Secoya |

..................................................................................................................................

Otavalo
Indigenous Group Otavalo (Also known as: Otavalo Highland Kichwa)
Location Ecuador, Northern Andean region, Otavalo.
Estimated Population 65,000 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Mountain / Highlands
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Handicraft Sales / Tourism / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Quichua, Imbabura Highland
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternate names: Otavalo Quichua
Website URLs Edufuturo Project
Otavalos Online
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Runa Tupari
Indigenous Town Otavalo
CODENPE – Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
Ethnologue: Quichua, Imbabura Highland, A Language of Ecuador
Master of the Loom
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Indigenous Movements in Otavalo
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Confederation of the Peoples of Kichwa Nationality of Ecuador
CODELSPA - Corporación Para la Defensa del Lago San Pablo

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-