-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Ecuador

A'I | Achuar | Amazon Kichwa | Awa | Chachi | Chibuleo | Epera | Huancavilca | Huaorani | Kanari | Kayambi | Karanki | Kitu Kara | Natabuela | Otavalo | Salasaca | Saraguro | Shiwiar | Shuar | Siona Secoya |

..................................................................................................................................

Salasaca
Indigenous Group Salasaca (Also known as: Salasaka, Salasaca Highland Kichwa)
Location Ecuador, Tungurahua, Pelileo
Estimated Population 12,000 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Highland / Arid / Volcanic / Plateau
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Quichua, Salasaca Highland
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II B
Alternate names: Salasaca Quichua, Tungurahua Quichua, Tungurahua Highland Quichua
Website URLs Edufuturo Project
CODENPE  Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Kichwa Salasaca People - Ecuador
Ethnologue: Quichua, Salasaca Highland, A Language of Ecuador
Images  The Salasaca People
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Confederation of the Peoples of Kichwa Nationality of Ecuador
Union Indigenas de Salasaca (UNIS)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-