-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Ecuador

A'I | Achuar | Amazon Kichwa | Awa | Chachi | Chibuleo | Epera | Huancavilca | Huaorani | Kanari | Kayambi | Karanki | Kitu Kara | Natabuela | Otavalo | Salasaca | Saraguro | Shiwiar | Shuar | Siona Secoya |

..................................................................................................................................

Shiwiar
Indigenous Group Shiwiar
Location Ecuador, Amazon region, Pastaza
Estimated Population 721 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Tropical / Lowland / Rainforest / Swamp
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicraft Sales / Paid Labor / Animal Husbandry / Eco Tourism
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Achuar-Shiwiar
Classification: Jivaroan
Alternate names: Achuar, Achual, Achuara, Achuale, Jivaro, Maina
Website URLs Edufuturo Project
CODENPE Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
Ecuadorian Nationalities
On the Shiwiar and Oil Drilling
A website by the Shiwiar community
Shiwiar people Launch Revitalization of Traditional Medicine
Cross-Cultural Evidence of Cognitive Adaptations for Social Exchange among the Shiwiar
The Jivaro
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Confederation of the Nationalities Indigenous to the Amazon of Ecuador - CONFENIAE
The Pachamama Alliance
Earthrights International
Amazon Alliance
AVUAT (Association Vers un Autre Tourisme)
ONSHIPAE, Organizacion de la Nacionalidad Shiwiar de Pastaza Amazona
FUNSSIF Foundation Shiwiar Without Frontiers
OPIP Organizacion de los Pueblos Indigenas de Pastaza
Ethnologue: Languages of Ecuador

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-