Kalina

Indigenous Group Kalina (Alternative names: Galibi, Carib, Coastal Carib, Galibi do Oiapoque, Kalinya, Carina, Caribe, Karib)
Location French Guiana, Northwestern regions along Maroni river, and along northern coast from Awala-Yalimapo to Iracoubo and Kourou)
Estimated Population 2,050 (2005, Joshua Project)
Environment Coastal lowlands; possibly some tropical forests
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Agriculture / Paid Labour
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional to Assimilated
Language Family Carib
Classification: Carib, Northern, Galibi
Alternative Names: Caribe, Carina, Kalihna, Kalinya, Galini, Kali?fna

Dialects: Tyrewuju (Eastern Carib)
Website URLs Languages of French Guiana
Joshua Project
Languages of French Guiana
Linguistic Situation in French Guiana
Socioa mbiental: Galibi of the Oiapoque
NGOs Federation of Amerindian Organizations of Guyana (FOAG)- T’Leuyu: Organisation of Kalina Amerindians of Kourou
Original website
Translated website