Wayana
 
Indigenous Group Wayana (also known as: Oayana, Alukuyana, Guayana, Oyana, Ojana, Ajana, Aiana, Ouyana, Uajana, Upurui, Oepoeroei, Roucouyen, Oreocoyana, Orkokoyana, Urucuiana, Urukuyana, Alucuyana)
Location French Guiana: High-Maroni, mainly in four villages: Cayodé, Tuenké, Taluhen, Antécume-pata
Estimated Population 750 (1997, Environmental Health Perspectives)
Environment Lowland, tropical rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Gatherer / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Wayana
Classification: Arawakan, Suriname, Wayana
Alternative names: Guyana, Oayana, Uaiana, Alukuyana, Upurui, Aoiana, Oyana, Wajana

Dialects: Rucuyen (Roucouyenne), Urucuiana (Urucena)
Website URLs Gold-Mining Activities and Mercury Contamination of Native Amerindian Communities
Guyane Les Wayanas
Wayana Language
Les Amerindiens
Aparai and Wayana
NGOs CAWAY
Solidarité Guyane
Forests.org
Friends of Peoples Close to Nature
Amazon Alliance