-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from French Guiana

Aluku Maroons | Arawak | Emerillon | Kalina | Palikur | Wayana

......................................................................................................................................

Aluku Maroons

Indigenous Group Aluku (Alternative names: Boni, Aukan, Bush Negroes)
Location French Guiana, Northwestern border, along Maroni River
Estimated Population 6,000 (2002, Cultural Survival Quarterly)
Environment Coastal lowlands, Tropical rainforests
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Paid labor (Gold mining), some agriculture, hunting, fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional to Assimilated
Language Family Aluku
Classification: Creole, English-based, Atlantic, Suriname, Ndyuka
Alternative Names: Aukan, Ndyuka, Ndjuka, Njuka, Djuka, Djoeka, Aukaans, Okanisi
Website URLs Cultural Survival: Maroons in Suriname and French Guiana
Maroon Cultures in the Americas
French Guiana Indigenous Peoples Demand Land Rights in National Park
NGOs Federation of Amerindian Organizations of French Guiana(FOAG)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-