-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from French Guiana

Aluku Maroons | Arawak | Emerillon | Kalina | Palikur | Wayana

......................................................................................................................................

Emerillon

Indigenous Group Emerillon (Also known as: Emerilon, Emerenon, Teko)
Location French Guiana, southwestern border (in northwest Maroni) and southeastern border along Oiapoque river (in Camopi area)
Estimated Population 400 (1999, Linguistic Situation in French Guiana)
Environment Tropical forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunting / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Not found
Language Family Emerillon
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Oyampi (VIII)
Alternative Names: Emerilon, Mereo, Mereyo, Emerenon, Teco, Teko
Website URLs Institut de Recherche Pour Le Developpement
SIL International: Emerillon
Linguistic Situation in French Guiana
French Guiana Indigenous Peoples Demand Land Rights
Cultural Survival
The Situation of Indigenous Peoples in Tropical Forests
NGOs Federation of Amerindian Organizations of Guyana (FOAG)
Amazon Alliance

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-