-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from French Guiana

Aluku Maroons | Arawak | Emerillon | Kalina | Palikur | Wayana

......................................................................................................................................

Palikur

Indigenous Group Palikur (Also known as: Paricuria, Paricores, Palincur(s), Parikurene, Parinkur-Iene, Pa'ikwene)
Location French Guiana, urban periphery of the capital Cayenne, and along French Guiana's eastern border in the city of Saint Georges and in settlements around the lower Oiapoque River
Estimated Population 700 (1999, Linguistic Situation in French Guiana)
Environment Tropical lowlands
Lifestyle Semi-Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Food Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly traditional
Language Family Palikur
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Eastern Maipuran
Alternative Names: Pa'ikwaki, Palikour, Palicur
Website URLs Instituto Socioambiental: Palikur - Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
SIL International: Ethnologue - Languages of French Guiana
People Groups: Palikur of French Guiana
Linguistic Situation in French Guiana
NGOs Association of the Indigenous Peoples of the Oiapoque (APIO)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-