-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from French Guiana

Aluku Maroons | Arawak | Emerillon | Kalina | Palikur | Wayana

......................................................................................................................................

Wayana
 
Indigenous Group Wayana (also known as: Oayana, Alukuyana, Guayana, Oyana, Ojana, Ajana, Aiana, Ouyana, Uajana, Upurui, Oepoeroei, Roucouyen, Oreocoyana, Orkokoyana, Urucuiana, Urukuyana, Alucuyana)
Location French Guiana: High-Maroni, mainly in four villages: Cayodé, Tuenké, Taluhen, Antécume-pata
Estimated Population 750 (1997, Environmental Health Perspectives)
Environment Lowland, tropical rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Gatherer / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Wayana
Classification: Arawakan, Suriname, Wayana
Alternative names: Guyana, Oayana, Uaiana, Alukuyana, Upurui, Aoiana, Oyana, Wajana

Dialects: Rucuyen (Roucouyenne), Urucuiana (Urucena)
Website URLs Gold-Mining Activities and Mercury Contamination of Native Amerindian Communities
Guyane Les Wayanas
Wayana Language
Les Amerindiens
Aparai and Wayana
NGOs CAWAY
Solidarité Guyane
Forests.org
Friends of Peoples Close to Nature
Amazon Alliance

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-