-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Guatemala

Maya, Awakateco | Maya, Mam | Maya, Mopan | Maya, Tektiteko |

....................................................................................................................................


Maya, Mopan
Indigenous Group Maya, Mopan (Also known as: Maya, Mopán, Mopane)
Location Guatemala, El Petén, San Luis, Also in: Belize
Estimated Population Guatemala: 2,600 (1990, SIL International)
Environment Lowland / Highland / Rainforest / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Eco Tourism
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Maya, Mopán
Classification: Mayan, Yucatecan, Mopan-Itza
Alternate Names: Maya Mopán, Mopane
Website URLs Mopan Mayas
Ethnologue: Languages of Guatemala
Convention 169 and the Implementation of the Peace Accords in Guatemala
Cultures and Ethnicity: Mayans
Forgotten People: Internally Displaced Persons in Guatemala
Genocide and International Crimes in Domestic Courts: Guatemala
Global Exchange: Guatemala
Guatemala Displacement and Population Figures
Guatemala and Mexico: The Maya Today
Maya Artists from the Highlands of Guatemala
Native Web Maya Nation Articles
Our Living Maya Culture
NGOs Amnesty International (AI)
Consejo Nacional De Educacion Maya (CNEM)
Defensoria Maya (DEMA)
The Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre (IDMC)
The International Movement Against All Forms of Discrimination and Racism (IMADR)
Native Web
Orphan Islands Inc.
The Population Council
Prevent Genocide International
Pueblo Indio - CEA-CISA
Refugees International
Rights Action
Global Exchange
Coordinadora Nacional de Organizaciones Campesinas (CNOC)
Centro de lnvestigaciones y Documentacion Maya (CEDIM)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-