-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Guatemala

Maya, Awakateco | Maya, Mam | Maya, Mopan | Maya, Tektiteko |

....................................................................................................................................


Maya, Mam
Indigenous Group Maya, Mam (Also known as: Mam, Central, Mam, Northern, Mam, Southern, Mam, Tajumulco, Mam, Todos Santos Cuchumatán)
Location Guatemala,
Mam, Central: Region San Marcos Department (10 towns). The towns of San Miguel Ixtahuacán (18,000) and Concepción Tutapa (30,000)
Mam, Northern: Region Western Huehuetenango Department (San Sebastián and other towns) and San Marcos Department; 17 towns
Mam, Southern: Region Quetzaltenango Department (9 towns), Retalhuleu Department (1 town); Western Ostuncalco area (San Juan Ostuncalco, San Martín Sacatepéquez, and other towns)
Mam, Tajumulco: Region San Marcos Department, Tajumulco and Ixchiguán towns
Mam, Todos Santos Cuchumatán: Region Huehuetenango Department, town of Todos Santos Cuchumatán
Estimated Population Mam, Central: 100,000 (1992, SIL International)
Mam, Northern: 200,279 (2000, WCD)
Mam, Southern: 125,000 (1991, SIL International)
Mam, Tajumulco: 35,000 (1992, SIL International)
Mam, Todos Santos Cuchumatán: 50,000 (1998, SIL International)
Habitat Highland / Tropical / Savannah / Forest / Mountain / Coastal / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Handicraft Sales / Agriculture / Paid Labour / Eco Tourism
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mam, Central
Classification: Mayan, Quichean-Mamean, Greater Mamean, Mamean
Alternate Names: Comitancillo Mam, Western Mam, Mam Occidental, Mam Marquense, San Marcos Comitancillas Mam
Dialects: Lexical similarity 77% between Tajumulco and Comitancillo

Mam, Northern
Classification: Quichean-Mamean, Greater Mamean, Mamean
Alternate Names: Huehuetenango Mam

Mam, Southern
Classification: Mayan, Quichean-Mamean, Greater Mamean, Mamean
Alternate Names: San Juan Ostuncalco Mam, Ostuncalco Mam, Quetzaltenango Mam, Mam Quetzalteco
Dialects: San Martín Sacatepéquez Mam (San Martín Chile Verde Mam)

Mam, Tajumulco
Classification: Mayan, Quichean-Mamean, Greater Mamean, Mamean
Dialects: Very different from Central Mam. Lexical similarity 77% with Comitancillo

Mam, Todos Santos Cuchumatán
Classification: Mayan, Quichean-Mamean, Greater Mamean, Mamean
Website URLs

CAUSE Canada: Todos Santos
Central American Indigenous Communities To Strengthen Ecosystem Management With US$9 Million Grant
Convention 169 and the Implementation of the Peace Accords in Guatemala
Ethnologue: Languages of Guatemala
Fifth Report on the Situation of Human Rights In Guatemala
Forgotten People: Internally Displaced Persons in Guatemala
Genocide and International Crimes in Domestic Courts: Guatemala
Guatemala: A Brief History
Guatemala Displacement and Population Figures
Guatemala; A Country of Many Languages
Guatemala and Mexico: The Maya Today
Mam Civic Improvement Projects in Todos Santos
Hispanic Heritage In The Americas: Maya
Indigenous Peoples and Poverty Reduction: A Case Study of Guatemala
Mayan Costumes of Guatemala
Native Web Maya Nation Articles
Zaculeu

NGOs

Amnesty International (AI)
CAUSE Canada
Centro de lnvestigaciones y Documentacion Maya (CEDIM)
Change for Children
Consejo Nacional De Educacion Maya (CNEM)
Coordinadora nacional de organizaciones campesinas (CNOC)
Defensoria Maya (DEMA)
Global Exchange
The Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre (IDMC)
The International Movement Against All Forms of Discrimination and Racism (IMADR)
Maya Educational Foundation
Native Web
Orphan Islands Inc.
The Population Council
Prevent Genocide International
Pueblo Indio - CEA-CISA
Refugees International
South and Meso American Indian Rights Center
The Alliance for International Reforestation (AIR)
Institucion Mam de Desarrollo Integral (IMDI)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-