-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Guatemala

Maya, Awakateco | Maya, Mam | Maya, Mopan | Maya, Tektiteko |

....................................................................................................................................

Maya, Tektiteko
 
Indigenous Group Maya, Tektiteko (Also known as: Tectiteco, Tectitan, Teco, Teko, Tectitan Mam)
Location Guatemala, Huehuetenango, Tectitan, Cuilco. Also in: Mexico
Estimated Population Guatemala: 5,000 (2002, National Geographic and Native Lands)
Environment Highland / Rainforest / Subtropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tektiteko
Classification:
Mayan, Quichean-Mamean, Greater Mamean, Mamean
Alternate names: Teco, "Teko", Tectitan Mam, Maya-Tekiteko, Tectiteco
Website URLs Central American Indigenous Communities To Strengthen Ecosystem Management With US$9 Million Grant
Co-Management of Natural Resources in Central America
Convention 169 and the Implementation of the Peace Accords in Guatemala
Distribution of the Languages: Nuclei of Speech and Dispersion
Ethnologue: Tektiteko, A Language of Guatemala
Fifth Report on the Situation of Human Rights In Guatemala
Forgotten People: Internally Displaced Persons in Guatemala
Genocide and International Crimes in Domestic Courts: Guatemala
Global Exchange: Guatemala
Guatemala Displacement and Population Figures
Guatemala; A County of Many Languages
Guatemala and Mexico: The Maya Today
The Guatemala Peace Agreements of 1996: A Case Study
Indigenous Languages at Risk of Extinction: Five of Twenty-two Indigenous Languages are in Danger to Disappear
Linguistic community Tektiteka
Native Web Maya Nation Articles
Tektiteko, A Rare Language
NGOs Amnesty International (AI)
Center for the Support of Native Lands
Centro de lnvestigaciones y Documentacion Maya (CEDIM)
Consejo Nacional De Educacion Maya (CNEM)
Coordinadora nacional de organizaciones campesinas (CNOC)
Defensoria Maya (DEMA)
Global Exchange
The Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre (IDMC)
The International Movement Against All Forms of Discrimination and Racism (IMADR)
Native Web
Orphan Islands Inc.
The Population Council
Prevent Genocide International
Pueblo Indio - CEA-CISA
Refugees International
Rights Action

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-