Akawaio
 
Indigenous Group Akawaio (Also known as: Acewaio, Acawoio, Accawa, Akavais, Akawaio, Akawoio, Akawai, Acahuayo, Capohn, Capong, Kapohn, Kapong, Kapon Wacawai)
Location Guayana, Mozaruni River basin, Essequibo, Pakaraima mountains, Kwabanna, Mabora. Also in: Venezuela
Estimated Population 4,500 (2002, SIL International)
Environment Rainforest / Highland / Lowland / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language and Language Family Akawaio
Classification:
Carib, Northern, East-West Guiana, Macushi-Kapon, Kapon
Alternate names: Acewaio, Akawai, Acahuayo, Kapon
Website URLs Guyana
Ethnologue: Akawaio, A Language of Guyana
Sustainable Development Networking Programme (SDNP) Guyana
Pan Tibal Confederacy of Indigenous Tribal Nations
Les ethnies de la Grande Amazonie
National Report on Indigenous Peoples and development: Guyana
World Culture Encyclopedia: Akawaio
NGOs Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
The Amerindian Peoples Association
Devnet
World Rainforest Movement
Forest Peoples Programme