Arawak
 
Indigenous Group Arawak (Also known as: Arowak, Lokono)
Location Guyana, Mabaruma, Mattarkai, Moruka, Pomeroon, Wakapao, along the Essequibo Coast, and the Demerara, Mahaica, Corentyne, Berbice Rivers. Also in: Suriname, French Guiana
Estimated Population 15,500 (2001, SIL International)
Environment Riverine / Rainforest / Savannah / Coastal
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language and Language Family Arawak
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Maipuran, Caribbean
Alternate names: Arowak, Lokono.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Arawak, Languages of Guyana
Guyana
Sustainable Development Networking Programme (Guyana)
National Report on Indigenous Peoples and development: Guyana
Health Conditions of the Aboriginal Peoples in Belize, Guyana and Suriname
Les ethnies de la Grande Amazonie
NGOs Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
The Amerindian Peoples Association
World Rainforest Movement
Forest Peoples Programme
Devnet