Arekuna
 
Indigenous Group Arekuna (Also known as: Arecuna, Pemong)
Location Guyana, Upper Mazaruni District, along Kamarang River, Paruima
Estimated Population 500 (2007, Pan Tribal Confederacy of Tribal Nations)
Environment Riverine / Valley
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunter / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language and Family Family Pemon
Classification: Carib, Northern, East-West Guiana, Macushi-Kapon, Kapon
Alternate names: Pemong, Arecuna.
Dialects: Camaracoto, Taurepan (Taulipang), Arecuna (Aricuna, Arekuna, Jaricuna).
Website URLs Guyana
Sustainable Development Networking Programme: Guyana
Ethnologue: Languages of Guyana
National Report on Indigenous Peoples and development: Guyana
Les ethnies de la Grande Amazonie
NGOs Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
The Amerindian Peoples Association
World Rainforest Movement
Forest Peoples Programme
Devnet