Karinya
 
Indigenous Group Karinya (Also known as: Caribe, Karina, Carina, Kalihna, Kalinya, Galibi, Barama River Caribs)
Location Guyana, Barima-Waini, Pomeroon-Supenaam, Cuyuni-Mazaruni
Estimated Population 3,000 (2001, Pan Tribal Confederacy of Tribal Nations)
Environment Highland / Forest / Coastal / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunter / Paid Labour / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional to Fairly Traditional
Language and Language Family Carib
Classification: Carib, Northern, Galibi
Alternate names: Caribe, Carina, Kalihna, Kalinya, Galibi
Dialects: Murato (Myrato, Western Carib).
Website URLs Ethnologue: Languages of Guyana
Sustainable Development Networking Programme: Guyana
Guyana
National Report on Indigenous Peoples and development: Guyana
Les ethnies de la Grande Amazonie
NGOs Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
The Amerindian Peoples Association
World Rainforest Movement
Forest Peoples Programme
Devnet