Macushi
 
Indigenous Group Macushi (Also known as: Makushi, Makusi, Makuxi, Macusi, Macussi, Macoushi, Macuchy, Macuxi, Makuchi, Mokushi, Teweya, Teueia)
Location Guyana, Rupununi region, northern and central Kanuku mountains, Iwokrama Forest, Itabac, Kanapang
Estimated Population 8,500 (2001, Pan Tribal Confederacy of Tribal Nations)
Environment Highland / Savannah / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language and Language Family Macushi
Classification: Carib, Northern, East-West Guiana, Macushi-Kapon, Macushi
Alternate names: Makushi, Makusi, Makuxi, Macusi, Macussi, Teweya, Teueia.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Languages of Guyana
Guyana
Sustainable Development Networking Programme: Guyana
Iwokrama: International Centre for Rainforest Conservation and Development
Les ethnies de la Grande Amazonie
NGOs Iwokrama: International Centre for Rainforest Conservation and Development
Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
The Amerindian Peoples Association
World Rainforest Movement
Forest Peoples Programme
Devnet