Patamona
 
Indigenous Group Patamona (Also known as: Ingariko, Eremagok, Kapon, Paramona, Paramuni, Partamona, Patomana)
Location Guyana, Siparuni River, Iwokrama Forest, Chenapou, Kaburi
Estimated Population 6,000 (2001, Pan Tribal Confederacy of Tribal Nations)
Environment Highland / Savannah / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional except for Kaburi village
Language and Language Family Patamona
Classification: Carib, Northern, East-West Guiana, Macushi-Kapon, Kapon.
Alternate names: Ingariko, Eremagok, Kapon.
Website URLs Communities Around Kaieteur National Park
Ethnologue: Patamona, A Language of Guyana
Sustainable Development Networking Programme: Guyana
Guyana
National Report on Indigenous Peoples and development: Guyana
Les ethnies de la Grande Amazonie
NGOs Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
The Amerindian Peoples Association
World Rainforest Movement
Forest Peoples Programme
Devnet