-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Guyana

Akawaio | Arawak | Arekuna | Karinya | Macushi | Patamona | WaiWai | Wapisiana | Warau 

......................................................................................................................................

WaiWai
 
Indigenous Group WaiWai (Also known as: Wai Wai, Wai-Wai, Uaiuai, Uaieue, Ouayeone, Parukota, Ouayeome, Ouayeoue, Waiwe, Woyamana)
Location Guyana, headwater of the Essequibo River. Also in: Brazil
Estimated Population 250 (2001, Pan Tribal Confederacy of Tribal Nations)
Environment Tropical / Lowland / Highland / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language and Language Family Waiwai
Classification: Carib, Northern, East-West Guiana, Waiwai.
Alternate names: Uaiuai, Uaieue, Ouayeone, Parukota.
Dialects: Katawian (Katwena, Katawina).
Website URLs Guyana
Ethnologue: Languages of Guyana
Sustainable Development Networking Programme (SDNP) Guyana
National Report on Indigenous Peoples and development: Guyana
Les ethnies de la Grande Amazonie
Wai Wai Sign Memorandum of Conservation
Wai Wai Expedition
Wai Wai Indians
NGOs Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
The Amerindian Peoples Association
World Rainforest Movement
Forest Peoples Programme
Devnet

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-