-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Guyana

Akawaio | Arawak | Arekuna | Karinya | Macushi | Patamona | WaiWai | Wapisiana | Warau 

......................................................................................................................................

Wapisiana
 
Indigenous Group Wapisiana (also known as: Wapitxana, Vapidiana, Wapixana)
Location Guyana, Rupununi region, south of the Kanuku Mountains
Estimated Population 6,000 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language and Language Family Wapishana
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Mairupan, Wapishanan
Alternate names: Wapichana, Wapichan, Wapitxana, Wapishshiana, Wapisiana, Vapidiana, Wapixana, Wapisana, Uapixana
Dialects: Amariba
Website URLs Wapisiana
Ethnologue: Wapishana, A Language of Guyana
NGOs The Amerindian Peoples Association

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-