-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Guyana

Akawaio | Arawak | Arekuna | Karinya | Macushi | Patamona | WaiWai | Wapisiana | Warau 

......................................................................................................................................

Warau
 
Indigenous Group Warau (Also known as: Warrau, Warao, Guarao, Guarauno, Araote, Farut, Tirativa, Tivitivi, Uarau, Uarauno, Uarow)
Location Guyana, near Pomeroon, Oreala, Courantyne River
Estimated Population 5,000 (2001, Pan Tribal Confederacy of Tribal Nations)
Environment Coastal / Rainforest / Swamp
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language and Language Family Warao
Classification: Language Isolate
Alternate names: Warrau, Warau, Warrau, Guarao, Guarauno
Website URLs Ethnologue: Languages of Guyana
Sustainable Development Networking Programme: Guyana
Guyana
National Report on Indigenous Peoples and development: Guyana
NGOs Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
The Amerindian Peoples Association
World Rainforest Movement
Forest Peoples Programme
Devnet

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-