-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Mexico

Mixe |

..............................................................................................................................


Mixe
Indigenous Group Mixe (Also known as: Ayüük jä’äy, Ayuuk, Mixes, Mije)
Location Mexico, North Eastern Oaxaca, Sierra Mixe, Valley of Oaxaca to the Southwest, Eastern Tehuantepec Lowlands and Northern Veracruz State
Estimated Population 103,089 (2005, INEGI)
Environment Forest / Highland / Lowland / Urban / Temperate / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mixe
Classification: Mixe-Zoque, Mixe, Eastern / Western Mixe, Lowland / Midland / South Highland / North Highland Mixe
Alternate Names: Ayüük jä’äy, Ayuuk, Ayook, Mixe, Mixean
Dialects: Coatlán Mixe, Istmo Mixe, Quetzaltepec Mixe, Juquila Mixe, Mazatlán Mixe, Totontepec Mixe, Tlahuitoltepec Mixe
Website URLs CDI Overview of the Mixe People
CDI Publication on Mixe People
CDI Video: Music in the Mixe Community
Universidad Iboamericano: La Universidad Indígena Intercultural Ayuuk
NGOs Servicios del Pueblo Mixe (SER)
Taller Universitario de Derechos Humanos de Oaxaca
Consejo Indígena Popular de Oaxaca (CIPO)
Red India de Oaxaca (RIO)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-