Ache
Indigenous Group Ache (Also known as Guayaki-Ache, Axe)
Location Paraguay, eastern Paraguay, Alto Parana
Estimated Population 1,500 (2002, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Temperate
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Ache
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup I
Alternate Names: "Guaiaqui", "Guayakí", "Guoyagui", Guayaki-Ache, Axe
Website URLs Ethnologue: Ache,A Language of Paraguay
Friends of the Earth International - Paraguay: life as commerce?
Images of Ache by Terry Whittaker
Social Dimensions of Foraging
Political Advocacy and Religious Allegiance: Catholic Missions and Indigenous Resistance in Paraguay, 1982-1992
NGOs La Liga Nativa por la Autonomía, Justicia y Ética (LINAJE)
Friends of the Earth International
The Nature Conservancy
Fundacion Moises Bertoni