Angaite
Indigenous Group Angaite (Also known as: Angate, Enlit, Covavitis, Covahloc, Coyavitis, Kowaxwok, Quiativis)
Location Paraguay, Chaco, Presidente Hayes Department, Boqueron, San Carlos
Estimated Population 4,000 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Arid / Desert / Lowland
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Sanapana
Classification: Mascoian
Alternate names: Quiativis, Quilyacmoc, Lanapsua, Saapa, Sanam
Dialects: Sanapana, Angaite (Angate, Enlit, Covavitis, Covahloc)
Website URLs Lengua Amerindias: Angaite
University of Essex: Case study – Paraguay
World History Archives: Indigenous Sit-in Demands Lands and Services
ASCIM: Datas Demograficos
Unesco Country Reports: Paraguay
Encarta: Native Americans of Middle and South America
United Nations Year of Dialogue among Civilizations
Ethnologue: Sanapana, A Language of Paraguay
Peace Women: Political Declaration of the Indigenous Women of Paraguay
IDRC: ‘Way of Life’ or ‘Who Decides’: Development, Paraguayan Indigenism and the Yshiro People’s Life Projects
El Correo: de la Diaspora Argentine
NGOs Linguapax: Forum of Language Diversity, Sustainability and Peace
Tonatierra: An Indigenous Peoples community Development Organization
Solidaridad Internacional: Denominacion del Proyecto
Forests.org: Indigenous Conferences reject the Hydrovia Mega – Project
Agenda de Las Mujeres: Declaration of the 2DO. National Encounter of Indigenous Women – Paraguay