Ayoreo
Indigenous Group Ayoreo (Also known as: Morotoco, Moro, Ayore, Pyeta Yovai)
Location Paraguay, Chaco, northern Alto departments
Estimated Population 3,000 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Riverine / Swamp / Lowland
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Ayoreo
Classification: Zamucoan
Alternate names: Morotoco, Moro, Ayoré, Pyeta Yovai
Dialects: Tsiracua
Website URLs Ayoreo
Survival International: President expels fundamentalist New Tribes Mission
Survival International: Some protection at last for Ayoreo territory
Survival International: South American Indians campaign for Bushman
Survival International: Chaco Indians left without land
Paraguay tribe faces bleak future
Ethnologue: Ayoreo, A Language of Paraguay
NGOs Survival International
Documentary Educational Resources
World Rainforest Movement
Earthhope
Forests.org