Guana
Indigenous Group Guana (Also known as Guaná, Kaskihá, Kaskiha, Cashquiha)
Location Paraguay, Presidente Hayes Department, Boquerón, Salado River, south of Chamacoco, north of Sanapaná, Loma Plata
Estimated Population 406 3,000 (2002, SIL International)
Environment Arid / Desert / Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunter / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Guana
Classification: Mascoian
Alternate Names: Kaskihá, Cashquihaâ
Dialects: Layana (Niguecactemigi), Echoaldi (Echonoana, Chararana)
Website URLs IRN (International Rivers Network)
Lengua Amerindias
Paraguay – Infotour.de: The natives of Paraguay
Ethnologue: Guana, A Language of Paraguay
United Nations Year of Dialogue among Civilizations
Unesco: Country Reports- Paraguay
NGOs Forests.org