-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Paraguay

Ache | Angaite | Ayoreo | Chamacoco | Chiripa | Enxet | Guana | Maca | Manjui | Mbya | Nivacle | Pai Tavytera | Sanapana | Totobiegosode

..................................................................................................................................

Ache
Indigenous Group Ache (Also known as Guayaki-Ache, Axe)
Location Paraguay, eastern Paraguay, Alto Parana
Estimated Population 1,500 (2002, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Temperate
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Ache
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup I
Alternate Names: "Guaiaqui", "Guayakí", "Guoyagui", Guayaki-Ache, Axe
Website URLs Ethnologue: Ache,A Language of Paraguay
Friends of the Earth International - Paraguay: life as commerce?
Images of Ache by Terry Whittaker
Social Dimensions of Foraging
Political Advocacy and Religious Allegiance: Catholic Missions and Indigenous Resistance in Paraguay, 1982-1992
NGOs La Liga Nativa por la Autonomía, Justicia y Ética (LINAJE)
Friends of the Earth International
The Nature Conservancy
Fundacion Moises Bertoni

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-