-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Paraguay

Ache | Angaite | Ayoreo | Chamacoco | Chiripa | Enxet | Guana | Maca | Manjui | Mbya | Nivacle | Pai Tavytera | Sanapana | Totobiegosode

..................................................................................................................................

Ayoreo
Indigenous Group Ayoreo (Also known as: Morotoco, Moro, Ayore, Pyeta Yovai)
Location Paraguay, Chaco, northern Alto departments
Estimated Population 3,000 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Riverine / Swamp / Lowland
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Ayoreo
Classification: Zamucoan
Alternate names: Morotoco, Moro, Ayoré, Pyeta Yovai
Dialects: Tsiracua
Website URLs Ayoreo
Survival International: President expels fundamentalist New Tribes Mission
Survival International: Some protection at last for Ayoreo territory
Survival International: South American Indians campaign for Bushman
Survival International: Chaco Indians left without land
Paraguay tribe faces bleak future
Ethnologue: Ayoreo, A Language of Paraguay
NGOs Survival International
Documentary Educational Resources
World Rainforest Movement
Earthhope
Forests.org

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-