-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Paraguay

Ache | Angaite | Ayoreo | Chamacoco | Chiripa | Enxet | Guana | Maca | Manjui | Mbya | Nivacle | Pai Tavytera | Sanapana | Totobiegosode

..................................................................................................................................



Maca
Indigenous Group Maca (Also known as Towolhi, Mak'á, Maká, Macá, Enimaca, Enimaga)
Location Paraguay, Southwestern, Presidente Hayes Department, Colonia Juan Belaieff Island in Paraguay river west of Asuncion
Estimated Population 1500 (2000, SIL International)
Habitat Arid / Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Hunter / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Maca
Classification: Mataco-Guaicuru, Mataco
Alternate names: Towolhi, Maka, Mak'á, Maká, Macá, Enimaca, Enimaga
Website URLs Lengua Amerindias:
United Nations Year of Dialogue among Civilizations:
Maka: An Indigenous People of Paraguay
The Paraguayan Indigenous Villages
Paraguayan Indians fight for rights
Ethnologue: Maca, A Language of Paraguay
NGOs Good Shepherd Sisters

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-