-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Paraguay

Ache | Angaite | Ayoreo | Chamacoco | Chiripa | Enxet | Guana | Maca | Manjui | Mbya | Nivacle | Pai Tavytera | Sanapana | Totobiegosode

..................................................................................................................................

Manjui
Indigenous Group Manjui (Also known as Manjuy, Choroti)
Location Paraguay, Chaco Region, Boqueron Department, Pilcomayo River
Estimated Population 500 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Arid / Swamp / Desert
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Paid Labor / Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly traditional
Language Family Chorote, Iyowujwa
Classification: Mataco-Guaicuru, Mataco
Alternate names: Manjui, Manjuy, Choroti
Website URLs United Nations Year of Dialogue among Civilizations
Museobarbero
Unesco country report: Foro Mundial Sobre la Educacion
Conclusions of first meeting of Indigenous Peoples of the Paraguay Basin
Cultural Survival - The Indigenous of the Paraguayan Chaco: Struggle for the Land
NGOs Cultural Survival
Pan American Health Organisation

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-