-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Paraguay

Ache | Angaite | Ayoreo | Chamacoco | Chiripa | Enxet | Guana | Maca | Manjui | Mbya | Nivacle | Pai Tavytera | Sanapana | Totobiegosode

..................................................................................................................................

Nivacle
Indigenous Group Nivacle (Also known as: Nivaclé, Nivaklé, Nivackle, Ashlushlay, Axluslay, Chulupí, Churupí, Chulupie, Chulupe).
Location Paraguay, Chaco, Presidente Hayes Department, Boqueron, close to Filadelfia town.
Estimated Population 18,000 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Arid / Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Nivacle
Classification: Mataco-Guaicuru, Mataco
Alternate names: Chulupí, Churupí, Chulupie, Chulupe, Nivaklé, Ashlushlay, Axluslay
Dialects: Forest Nivacle, River Nivacle
Website URLs Relief Web: Drought-hit Paraguayan Chaco gets life-saving water and hygiene
Ethnologue: Nivacle, A Language of Paraguay
Los Nivacle: the current situation
Museobarbero
Letter of Indigenous Peoples...
NGOs Nivacle Indigenous
ReliefWeb: UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)
Interconnection

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-