-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Paraguay

Ache | Angaite | Ayoreo | Chamacoco | Chiripa | Enxet | Guana | Maca | Manjui | Mbya | Nivacle | Pai Tavytera | Sanapana | Totobiegosode

..................................................................................................................................

Totobiegosode
Indigenous Group Totobiegosode (Also known as: Ayoreo, Ayoreo-Totobiegosode)
Location Paraguay, Chaco department
Estimated Population 17 contacted members (2004, Survival International)
Environment Forest
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Untouched
Language Family Ayoreo
Classification: Zamucoan
Alternate names: Morotoco, Moro, Ayoré, Pyeta Yovai
Dialects: Tsiracua
Website URLs Forest Conservation Portal: Calls for Greater Protection of Remote Paraguayan Tribe
World Rainforest Movement: Uncontacted Indians in danger
F.P.C.N: Save the last free Ayoreos
Tierramerica: Isolated indigenous groups face extinction
NGOs Survival International
People’s Earth Decade
Forests.org
World Rainforest Movement
Friends of Peoples Clost to Nature: InterCultural (FCPN)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-