Cashinahua
 
Indigenous Group Cashinahua (Also known as: Kaxinawá, Kaxynawa, Caxinawa, Caxinawá
Location Peru, Curanja and Purus rivers
Estimated Population 1600 (2003, SIL International)
Habitat Tropical rainforest and lowland savannah
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry / Agriculture / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Cashinahua
Classification: Panoan, South Eastern
Alternative Names: Kaxinawá, Kaxynawa, Caxinawa, Caxinawá,

Dialects: It may be closest to Sharanahua
Website URLs UNESCO Red Book on Endangered Languages, Endangered Languages in South America
Peru Ecologico
Ethnologue, Peru
The Rosetta Project
Indigenous Territories Received Protection in Peru
The Shipibo’s
NGOs FECONAP - Federación de Comunidades Nativas del Purús
APECA Peru
WWF Peru
WWF