Huachipaeri
 
Indigenous Group Huachipaeri (Sub-group of the Amarakaeri. Also known as: Huachipaire; Wacipaire; Wachipaire; Waxipaeri; Harakmbut; Huacaria)
Location Peru, south east Peruvian Amazon, upper Madre de Dios and Keros rivers
Estimated Population 159 (2005, Peru Ecologico)
Environment Lowland Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary / Semi-Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Huachipaeri
Classification:
Harakmbet
Alternate names: Huachipaire, Wacipaire, Wachipaire
Dialects: Huachipaire, Sapiteri, Toyeri (Toyoeri, Tuyuneri), Arasairi. Close to Amarakaeri but they probably cannot use the same literature.
Website URLs Grupos etnicos - Harakmbut
Los Huachipaeri
Ethnologue: Huachipaeri a language of Peru
Conservation and Sustainable Use of Biodiversity
Harakmbet Language
INEI - National Census
Inhabitants of Tambopata
Native Dialects of Peru: Harakmbet
Tambopata National Reserve
Peru Ecologico
PROEL - Promotora Espanola de linguistica
The Amarakaeri Communal Reserve
NGOs ACEER Foundation education and research center in the Madre de Dios region
AIDESEP - Asociación Interétnica de Desarrollo de la Selva Peruana
AmazonWatch
Amazon Alliance
CEDIA - Centro para el Desarrollo del Indígina Amazónico
CHIRAPAQ - Centro de culturas Indigenas del Peru
COHARYIMA - The Council Harakmbut Yine Matsigenka
CONAP - Confederación de Nacionalidades Amazónicas del Perú - Confederation of Amazon Nationalities of Peru
CTAR - Consejo Transitorio de Administracion Regional de Madre de Dios
FENAMAD - Federación Nativa del Río Madre de Dios y Afluentes
Project Underground
IIPA - Instituto de Investigaciones de la Amazonia Peruana
Living Bridge Foundation
Rainforest Alliance
UNDP
UN Cyber School Bus, Pumped up for Peace
Wanamey
WWF