Matses
Indigenous Group Matses (Also known as: Matsés, Mayoruna, Mayorunas, Mayuruna, Mayaruna)
Location Peru, North Eastern Peru, Loreto Department, Maynas Province, (The Matsés reserve is 452,735 hectares) Yaquerana District, Gálvez Region, Yavarí Valley, Yaquerana.

Three zones as follows:
1- Choba creek (chobayacu): Buenas Lomas Antigua, Puerto Callao, Buenas Lomas Nueva, Santa Rosa, Estiron.
2- On The Yavari River: Cashishpi, Frai Pedro, Malvinas, Puerto Alegre, with 3 families in Colonia Angamos
3- On The Galvez River: Paujil, San Jose De Anushi, Jorge Chavez, San Mateo, Remoyacu, Buen Peru

Brazil, North Western, Amazonas State, Rio Lobo, Rio Javari.
Estimated Population 2,000 (2003, SIL International)
Environment Lowland / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary / Traditionally Nomadic, moving their villages every few years
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicraft Sales / Agriculture / Meat & Pelt Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Matsés
Classification: Panoan, Northern
Alternate Names: Mayoruna, Maxuruna, Majuruna, Mayiruna, Maxirona, Magirona, Mayuzuna

Dialects: Different from Mayo, or Maya and Marubo of Brazil, but very similar to Matis and Korubo.
Website URLs The Matses Inventory
Modern-Day Genocide of Indigenous People: Epidemics of Hepatitis and Malaria Ignored by Health Officials
The Matses People
Amazon Indians.org: The Matses Indians In The Río Gálvez
http://www.amazon-indians.org/page02.html
Mayoruna Poison Frog Ceremony
The lost languages of captured wives in the Amazon
Culture-specific notions of causation in Matses grammar
SIL Peru Publications: Overview of Matsés Phonology
Research Centre for Linguistic Typology
A New Amazonian Species of Micronycteris (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) with Notes on the Roosting Behaviour of Sympatric Congeners
Indigenous Research Center of the Americas, Department of Native American Studies
Matsés: Sounds From the Field
Exploring The Environment (ETE): Colonization of the Rainforest
Biotech Patents Run Into Criticism From The Amazon
Rapid Biological Inventories: Volume 11, Peru: Yavarí
NGOs Movement in the Amazon for Tribal Subsistence and Economic Sustainability (MATSES)
Amazon Indians.Org