-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................

Amahuaca
 
Indigenous Group Amahuaca (Also known as: Amaguaco; Ameuhaque; Ipitineri; Sayaco; Amawaca; Amawaka; Amenguaca; Sayacu; Inuvaken; Viwivakeu)
Location Peru, Ucayali and Madre de Dios States, Sepahua, Curiuja, Upper Ucayali, Inuya, Mapuya, and Purus rivers. Also in Alto Purus (The Purus Reserved Zone PRZ) in the Madre De Dios Reserve.
Estimated Population 300 (2000, SIL)
Environment Mountain, Plain, Tropical Jungle
Lifestyle Nomadic (Those within the reserve)
Subsistence Agriculture / Gatherer / Fishing / Hunting / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Assimilated to Nearly Untouched
Language Family Amahuaca
Classification: Panoan, South-Central, Amahuaca
Alternate names: Amawaka, Amaguaco, Ameuhaque, Ipitineri, Sayaco
Website URLs Amahuaca: A language of Peru
Map and links to tribes in the amazon
CTC - Center for Tropical Conservation. Biological Station located in Manu National Park
Environmental, human rights and indigenous rights movements
SINANPE - National System of the Protected Natural Areas by the State
CEPF
ParksWatch
Investigation into isolated Indigenous tribes including the Amahuaca
Manu Biosphere Reserve Information
NGOs Project Underground
COICA
The Rainforest Information Centre
Cabeceras Aid Project
Rainforest Alliance
NORDECO - The Nordic Agency for Development and Ecology
CHIRAPAQ - Center of the Indigenous Cultures of Peru
NRDC
CCP - Confederación Campesina del Perú
FECONAP - Confederacy of Native Communities of the Purús
FENAMAD - Federación Nativa del Río Madre de Dios y Afluentes - Native confederacy of the Río Madre de Dios and Affluent
ADECAP - Asociación de Defensa y Desarrollo de las Comunidades Andinas del Perú - Association of Defense and Development of the Andean Communities of Peru
AIDESEP - Asociación Interétnica de Desarrollo de la Selva Peruana - Interracial association of Development of the Peruvian Forest
OIRA - Organización Indígena Regional de Atalaya - Regional Native organization of Watchtower
CECONSEC - Central de Comunidades Nativas de la Selva Central - Head office of Native Communities of the Central Forest

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-