-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................

Amarakaeri
 
Indigenous Group Amarakaeri (Also known as Harakmbut; Amaracaire; Amarakaire)Subgroups: Arasaeri; Huachipaeri; Kisamberi; Pukirieri; Papiteri; Toyoeri
Location
Peru, South east Peruvian Amazon, Madre de Dios and Colorado Rivers, Amarakaeri Communal Reserve
Estimated Population 1623 (date not quoted, Peruecologico)
Environment Tropical Lowland and Highland Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Extraction of gold / Ecotourism
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language
Family:
Amarakaeri
Classification: Harakmbet
Alternate names: Amarakaire, Amaracaire

Dialects: Kisambaeri
Website URLs Amarakaeri: A language of Peru
Sample the Amarakaeri language
The Amarakaeri Communal Reserve
Amarakaeri information
ACEER Foundation education and research center in the Madre de Dios region
Parkswatch
Harakmbut Language
Global Environmental Facility
Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund
NGOs: AIDESEP - Asociación Interétnica de Desarrollo de la Selva Peruana
Amazon Alliance
Amazon Watch: Defending the Amarakaeri Reserve
ANAP - Comision de Emercencia Ashaninka; Federacion Regional del Pueblo Ashaninka del Valle del Rio Pichis - Comision of Emercencia Ashaninka; Federacion Regional of the Town Ashaninka of the Valley of the Rio Pichis
Resource Center of the Americas.org
CAAAP - Amazon Center of Anthropology and Practical Application
Cabeceras Aid Project
CEDIA - Centro para el Desarrollo del Indígina Amazónico
COHARYIMA - The Council Harakmbut Yine Matsigenka
CONAP - Confederación de Nacionalidades Amazónicas del Perú - Confederation of Amazon Nationalities of peru
FECONACO - La federación de Comunidades Nativas del Río de Corrientes
FENAMAD - Federación Nativa del Río Madre de Dios y Afluentes
Project Underground
RACIMOS DE UNGURAHUI
UNDP
IIPA - Instituto de Investigaciones de la Amazonia Peruana
CHIRAPAQ - Centro de culturas Indigenas del Peru
Studienkreis - Institute for Tourism and Development

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-