-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................

Arasaeri
 
Indigenous Group Arasaeri (Sub-group of the Amarakaeri. Also known as Arasairi; Arazaeri; Arazairi; Harakmbut)
Location Peru, South east Peruvian Amazon, Madre de Dios, Province of Tambopata, Villa Santiago, Lago Valencia, Madre de Dios and Inambari Rivers
Estimated Population 122 (2005, Peru Ecologico)
Environment Tropical Lowland, Highland Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Extraction of gold
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Huachipaeri
Classification:
Harakmbet
Alternate names: Huachipaire, Wacipaire
Dialects: Huachipaire, Sapiteri, Toyeri (Toyoeri, Tuyuneri), Arasairi. Close to Amarakaeri but they probably cannot use the same literature. Arasairi is distinct from Amarakaeri or Huachipaeri; similar to Sapiteri.
Website URLs Centro Cultural 'José Pío Aza'
Ethnologue: Huachipaeri a language of Peru
Global Environmental Facility
Harakmbet Language
INEI - National Census
Inhabitants of Tambopata
Native Dialects of Peru: Harakmbet
ParksWatch
Peru Ecologico
PROEL - Promotora Espanola de linguistica
Puerto Maldonado, Madre De Dios
The Amarakaeri Communal Reserve
NGOs ACEER Foundation education and research center in the Madre de Dios region
AIDESEP - Asociación Interétnica de Desarrollo de la Selva Peruana
Amazon Alliance
AmazonWatch
CEDIA - Centro para el Desarrollo del Indígina Amazónico
CHIRAPAQ - Centro de culturas Indigenas del Peru
COHARYIMA - The Council Harakmbut Yine Matsigenka
CONAP - Confederación de Nacionalidades Amazónicas del Perú - Confederation of Amazon Nationalities of Peru
CTAR - Consejo Transitorio de Administracion Regional de Madre de Dios
FENAMAD - Federación Nativa del Río Madre de Dios y Afluentes
Project Underground
IIPA - Instituto de Investigaciones de la Amazonia Peruana
Rainforest Alliance
UNDP
WWF

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-