-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................


Arequipa-La Union, Quechua
Indigenous Group Arequipa-La Unión, Quechua
Location Peru, Arequipa Department, La Unión Province, Cotahuasi District; Apurímac Department, Antabamba Province
Estimated Population 32,000 (2000, WCD)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Quechua, Arequipa-La Union
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, C
Alternate Names: Arequipa Quechua, Cotahuasi Quechua
Dialects: Cotahuasi, Northern Arequipa, Highland Arequipa, Antabamba (Apurimac). Closer linguistically to Cuzco than to Ayacucho. Very close to eastern Apurímac
Website URLs Quechua
Ethnologue: Quechua, Arequipa-La Unión, A Language of Peru
Quechuan languages
South America Linguistic Map: Andes
NGOs Instituto del Bien Común
Instituto Pedagógico
Porteadores Inca Ñan
Quechua Network
Yachaywasi

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-