-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................

Asheninka Pajonal
 
Indigenous Group Asheninka Pajonal (Also known as: Ashéninka Pajonal; Atsiri, Pajonal, Ashéninca, Asheninka Pajonalino)
Location Peru, Gran Pajonal, South of El Sira Community Reserve, western headwaters of the Ucayali River
Estimated Population 12,000 (2002, SIL International)
Environment Highland and Lowland Forest, Plateau
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Animal Husbandry / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Ashéninka Pajonal

Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Southern Maipuran, Pre-Andine
Alternate names: Atsiri, Pajonal, Ashéninca, (Campa)
Website URLs Ethnologue, Ashéninka Pajonal, A language of Peru
UNMSM - Sistema de bibliotecas
ParksWatch, El Sira Communal Reserve
TSEMIM - Transmission et Transformation des Savoirs Sur l'Environnement en Milieu Indigene et Metis
Peru Ecologico, Ashaninka
NGOs Forest Peoples Programme
FORMABIAP - El Programa de Formación de Maestros Bilingües de la Amazonía Peruana
AIDESEP - Asociación Interétnica de Desarrollo de la Selva Peruana
TSEMIM - Transmission et Transformation des Savoirs Sur l'Environnement en Milieu Indigene et Metis
Parks Watch
OAGP - Organización Asháninka del Gran Pajonal
OMIAG - Organization of Indigenous Women of El Gran Pajonal
CAAAP - Centro Amazónico Antropológico de Aplicación Práctica

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-