Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!

Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora


Indigenous Group Matses (Also known as: Matsés, Mayoruna, Mayorunas, Mayuruna, Mayaruna)
Location Peru, North Eastern Peru, Loreto Department, Maynas Province, (The Matsés reserve is 452,735 hectares) Yaquerana District, Gálvez Region, Yavarí Valley, Yaquerana.

Three zones as follows:
1- Choba creek (chobayacu): Buenas Lomas Antigua, Puerto Callao, Buenas Lomas Nueva, Santa Rosa, Estiron.
2- On The Yavari River: Cashishpi, Frai Pedro, Malvinas, Puerto Alegre, with 3 families in Colonia Angamos
3- On The Galvez River: Paujil, San Jose De Anushi, Jorge Chavez, San Mateo, Remoyacu, Buen Peru

Brazil, North Western, Amazonas State, Rio Lobo, Rio Javari.
Estimated Population 2,000 (2003, SIL International)
Environment Lowland / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary / Traditionally Nomadic, moving their villages every few years
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicraft Sales / Agriculture / Meat & Pelt Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Matsés
Classification: Panoan, Northern
Alternate Names: Mayoruna, Maxuruna, Majuruna, Mayiruna, Maxirona, Magirona, Mayuzuna

Dialects: Different from Mayo, or Maya and Marubo of Brazil, but very similar to Matis and Korubo.
Website URLs The Matses Inventory
Modern-Day Genocide of Indigenous People: Epidemics of Hepatitis and Malaria Ignored by Health Officials
The Matses People
Amazon Indians.org: The Matses Indians In The Río Gálvez
Mayoruna Poison Frog Ceremony
The lost languages of captured wives in the Amazon
Culture-specific notions of causation in Matses grammar
SIL Peru Publications: Overview of Matsés Phonology
Research Centre for Linguistic Typology
A New Amazonian Species of Micronycteris (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) with Notes on the Roosting Behaviour of Sympatric Congeners
Indigenous Research Center of the Americas, Department of Native American Studies
Matsés: Sounds From the Field
Exploring The Environment (ETE): Colonization of the Rainforest
Biotech Patents Run Into Criticism From The Amazon
Rapid Biological Inventories: Volume 11, Peru: Yavarí
NGOs Movement in the Amazon for Tribal Subsistence and Economic Sustainability (MATSES)
Amazon Indians.Org

  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization