-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................


Puno, Quechua
Indigenous Group Puno, Quechua
Location Peru, Puno Department, Puno, Northeast Arequipa, Highland Area Of Moquegua
Estimated Population 500,000 (2002, SIL International)
Environment Highland / Plateau / Harsh
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Eco Tourism / Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Quechua, Puno
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, C
Alternate Names: Quechua Qollaw, Quechua Collao
Dialects: North Bolivian Quechua, Cailloma Quechua. Mutually intelligible with Cusco Quechua and North Bolivian Quechua: possibly sufficient to understand complex and abstract discourse
Website URLs Gems and Hope: Post-Credit Training and Capacity Building for Female Entrepreneurs in Puno, Peru
Puno: Geography and Climate
Ethnologue: Puno, A Language Of Peru
NGOs Asociacion De Criadores De Camelidos Andinos De La Region (ACRICAR)
Care’s Work: Quality and Equity in Intercultural Education in Puno (Kawsay)
Centro de Investigación en Recursos Naturales y Medio Ambiente (CIRNMA)
World Job and Food Bank (WJFB)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-