-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................

San Martín, Quechua
 
Indigenous Group San Martín, Quechua (Also known as: Lama, Lamano, Lamista, Lamisto, Motilón, Ucayali)
Location Peru, Loreto Department, San Martín Region, Sisa, Lamas, and along the Ucayali River
Estimated Population 43,982 (2000, WCD)
Environment Mountain / Valley
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Quechua, San Martín
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternative Names: Ucayali; Lamista; Lamisto; Lama; Lamano; Motilón

Dialects: Several minor dialects

Website URLs Ethnologue: Quechua, San Martín; A Language of Peru
The Linguist List: The Quechua, San Martín Language
The Quechua-Lamista Indians of San Martín
Quechuan Languages
Kechwa and Spanish Bilingual Grammars
NGOs Quechua Network
Yachaywasi
Quechua Language and Linguistics

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-