-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................

Toyoeri
 
Indigenous Group Toyoeri (Also known as Toyeri; Toioeri; Tuyuneri; Tuyuneri; Harakmbut; Amarakaeri)
Location Peru, South east Peruvian Amazon, Province of Manu, Province of Tambopata, Shiringayoc
Estimated Population 248 (2005, Peru Ecologico)
Environment Tropical Lowland and Highland Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Huachipaeri
Classification:
Harakmbet
Alternate names: Huachipaire, Wacipaire, Wachipaire
Dialects: Huachipaire, Sapiteri, Toyeri (Toyoeri, Tuyuneri), Arasairi. Close to Amarakaeri but they probably cannot use the same literature. Toyeri is similar to Sapiteri. Some Kisambaeri (Amarakaeri dialect) have integrated with the Toyeri and others with the Sapiteri. Manuquiari may be a subgroup of Toyeri or Huachipaeri. Pukirieri may be a subgroup of Toyeri or Arasairi.
Website URLs Centro Cultural 'José Pío Aza'
Harakmbet Language
INEI - National Census
Inhabitants of Tambopata
Linguistic family groups in Amazonian Peru
Native Languages of Peru
ParksWatch
PROEL - Promotora Espanola de linguistica
The Amarakaeri Communal Reserve
NGOs ACEER Foundation education and research center in the Madre de Dios region
Amazon Alliance
CEDIA - Centro para el Desarrollo del Indígina Amazónico
CHIRAPAQ - Centro de culturas Indigenas del Peru
COHARYIMA - The Council Harakmbut Yine Matsigenka
CONAP - Confederación de Nacionalidades Amazónicas del Perú - Confederation of Amazon Nationalities of Peru
FENAMAD - Federación Nativa del Río Madre de Dios y Afluentes
Project Underground
IIPA - Instituto de Investigaciones de la Amazonia Peruana
UNDP

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-