-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................

Urarina
Indigenous Group Urarina (Also known as: Shimacu, Simacu, Itucali, Kachá, Cimarrón)
Location Peru, Department of Loreto, Urarinas District, Pucayacu, Chambira, and Urituyacu rivers.
Estimated Population 3000 (2002, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Rainforest, Swamp
Lifestyle Semi-Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Nearly Untouched
Language Family Urarina
Classification: Language Isolate
Alternative Names: Shimacu, Simacu, Itucali, Kacha, Cimarrón

Dialects: There are several dialects with minor differences. Ruhlen and others classify it as Andean.
Website URLs Ethnologue
ABYA YALA News Articles: Urarina Survival Update, Continued Resource Exportation and Disease Importation by Foreigners and Newly Initiated by Multinational Oil Companies
New and Old Disease Threats in the Peruvian Amazon, The Case of the Urarina
Redbook on Endangered Languages
Peru Ecologico
NGOs Amazon Watch
AIDESEP (Asociación Interétnica para el Desarrollo de la Selva Peruana)
CEDIA (Centro Para el Desarrollo del Indígena Amazónico
FECONAACO - Federación de Comunidades Nativas del Alto Corrientes
Bank Information Center
World Rainforest Movement
Cultural Survival
Minority Rights Group International

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-