-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Peru

Achual | Aguaruna | Amahuaca | Amarakaeri | Arabela | Arasaeri | Arequipa-La Union Quechua | Ashaninka | Asheninka Pajonal | Asheninka Perene | Ayacucho, Quechua | Aymara | Bora | Cahuarano | Cajamarca, Quechua | Candoshi-Shapra | Capanahua | Cashibo-Cacataibo | Cashinahua | Chamicuro | Chayahuita | Culina | Ese'Ejja | Huachipaeri | Huambisa | Huitoto Murui | Iquito | Isconahua | Jebero | Jibaro | Machiguenga | Mashco-Piro | Matses | Mayo-Pisabo | Mayoruna | Nanti | Nomatsiguenga | Omagua | Pacaraos, Quechua | Puno, Quechua | San Martin, Quechua | Sapiteri | Secoya | Shipibo-Conibo | Sihuas Ancash, Quechua | Southern Pastaza, Quechua | Ticuna | Toyoeri | Urarina | Uro | Yagua | Yaminahua | Yanesha | Yine | Yora

....................................................................................................................................

Yagua
Indigenous Group Yagua (Also known as: Nijyamïï Nikyejaada; Nikyejaada, Yahua, Llagua, Yava, Yegua)
Location Peru, Loreto, North-Eastern Amazon River Region, from Iquitos to the Brazil border. Some go to urban centres like Iquitos for economic reasons. Some occasionally go into Brazil.
Estimated Population 5,692 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Yagua
Classification: Peba-Yaguan

Alternative Names: Nijyamïï Nikyejaada, Yahua, Llagua, Yava, Yegua
Dialects: 2 Dialects
Website URLs Ethnologue
Rainforest Adventures, Great photo's of the Yagua People
Peru Ecologico
Redbook on Endangered Languages
NGOs Bio Park
FEPYBABAN - Federación de Pueblos Yagua del Bajo Amazonas y Bajo Napo
FECONAFROPU Federación de Comunidades Fronteri zas del Putumayo

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-