Bari
 
Indigenous Group Bari (Also known as: Barí)
Location Venezuela, Zulia State along the Colombian border, near Rio de Oro
Estimated Population 850 (1980, SIL)
Environment Subtropical Rainforest / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Barí
Classification:
Chibchan, Motilon
Alternate names: Motilone, Motilón
Website URLs Natural History: Mothers and Others
Greenleft: Venezuela
Mines and Communities
Rulers of the Rainforest
Recent Mining Developments in the Perija Mountain Range
Venezuela; Bolivarian Revolution, Coal Companies And Indigenous Resistance
Yukpa Indians Threatened in Venezuela
Matriarchy Marked by Tribalism and Violence
NGOs FIAN International
World Rainforest Movement