Karina
Indigenous Group Karina (Also known as Kariña, Kariná, Cariña )
Location Venezuela, Monagas and Anzoategui states, northeast near Orinoco River mouth, and a few communities in Bolivar State, just south of Orinoco
Estimated Population 7,251 (2000, WCD)
Environment Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Ge-Pano-Carib
Classification: Carib, Northern, Galibi
Alternate Names: Carib, Caribe, Cariña, Kalihna, Kalinya, Galibi

Dialects: Tabajari, Chayma (Chaima, Sayma, Warapiche, Guaga-Tagare)
Website URLs University of Montana: Ge-Pano-Carib
Ethnologue: Carib, A Language of Venezuela
Venezuela gives land titles to 6 indigenous communities
How A Disappearing Oil Field Was The Answer To One Tribe's Prayers
United Indigenous Sovereignty Association: Venezuela returns title to indigenous groups
International News: Arecunas (Pemons) Protest Construction of High Voltage Power Line in Venez
In Brief: Coalition Office News
Chronology for Indigenous Peoples in Venezuela
A New Reality for Venezuela's Indigenous Peoples
Venezuela Delays Guri Transmission Line
Indigenous Venezuelans
Venezuela: Karina Indians Face Legal Dispossession
NGOs Common Dreams News Center
United Indigenous Sovereignty Association
Devnet
One World
Caribbean Amerindian Centrelink
Amazon Alliance
Resource Center of the Americas: Human Rights Issues Concerning Indigenous Groups
Amazon Watch
Forests.org